Home > Tibet Entry Permit
Tibet Travel Permit
发布人:admin 时间:2011-03-20 字体 [ ]

Tibet Travel Permit (Click here 2016 newpage)

http://www.tibetcn.com/tibet-travel-permit.html

How to get the travel permits?
To get a permit you should submit the following documents and mention the following information to us.

Full name | Gender | Date of birth | Passport number | Nationality

All exactly the same as on your passport. And you need to tell us your occupation because journalists and people that could be involved in political matters could be revoked (they need more complicated procedure to get a permit). You need to apply for the travel permit at least 10 days prior to your entry date.

Please note that if you do not book any tour from a licensed agent, we can not help you get the permits. No travel agency can provide "permit-only" service. A Must services include transfers and guide.


Requirements for Tibet travel permit & Tibet Group Visa
This page provides you important and first-hand information about Tibet travel permit and documents needed to apply for the permits. Tibet is officially a province of China and a valid China visa is required to travel to Tibet (except if you enter Tibet from Nepal). As Tibet is different from other places in mainland China, you need some additional travel documents or permits to enter into Tibet. Please check the details below:

There are four main permits required for a foreigner to travel to Tibet.
The Tibet Travel Permits are vary based on the region/places that you travel in Tibet, so the Chinese visa/Group visa and Tibet travel permit is compulsory for all types of tour and other two are only needed if you travel to restricted areas like Everest Base Camp, Mt.Kailash, Ranwu and so on.

1) China visa or Tibet Group visa
2) Tibet Travel Permit (TTP)
3) Alien's Travel Permit (ATP/also called PSB permit)
4) Military permit

How to obtain the Tibet Travel Permits (TTP)
The Tibet Travel Permit (TTP) is necessary for foreigners to get into the Tibetan Autonomous Region. Explore Tibet can apply for the permit for you and currently according to the Tibet tourism bureua policy, all the permit application should be submitted at least 15 days before the trip starting date, but if you are traveling into restricted areas, then you need more additional permits and documents which will take longer time. Once you confirm your trip with us, we request you to send us a clear scanned copy or photo of your passport and Chinese visa at least 20 days in advance by email as it is required for applying for the the Tibet Travel Permit. When the permit is issued we will send a copy or original of the permit to your hotel in China. If you will fly into Tibet then we will send the original permit to your hotel in China as you need it to board the flight. If you will take the train into Tibet, then we will send a copy of the permit by email and you can bring a copy to board the train.
Note: Diplomats, Journalists, professional media photographer and government officials are not able to issue their Tibet permit through ordinary travel agencies. They are only able to travel Tibet under the arrangement of Foreign Affairs Department, Economic Development Committee, etc.

Both Alien’s Travel Permit (ATP) and Military Permits are required if your tour passes through a restricted area. ATP is easily obtainable at your arrival as it should be applied for with your original passport, whereas a Military Permit should be applied for along with the Tibet Travel Permit in advance and it will take about 7 working days to issue.

Tibet Visa or Tibet Group Visa
A valid passport with a standard Chinese entry visa is essential for all foreign travelers. A Chinese visa is generally obtainable from most Chinese embassies and consulates in your locality and must be obtained in advance. The cost of a standard Chinese tourist visa varies from US$ 12-120 according to the nationality of the applicant and the type of visa required. Individual visas (an 'L' Visa means tourist visa) may be issued for single or double entry, with a validity of one, two, or three months. Multiple entry visas are normally issued for business or educational purposes only, such as the "F" Visa, "X" Visa or "Z" Visa etc, ranging in validity from 6 to 12 months, and are more expensive (US$ 120-250). Normally three working days are required to process a visa application from the date of its submission, but express services are also available at a premium.
For detail of the visa application and formalities please check your regional Chinese Embassy website HERE

Important Tips from Explore Tibet when you apply for Chinese visa
It’s best not to mention Tibet or any places in Tibet as your travel destination when you are applying for Chinese visa (the Chinese Embassy in Kathmandu is the only exception). Since Tibet is politically sensitive in China, your consulate may refuse your visa application if you mention travelling to Tibet in your application form, so please keep this in mind when applying. You can mention any city of mainland China such as Beijing, Xi'an, Shanghai, Chengdu-Sichuan, Yunnan, etc. as your travel destination.

Tibet Group Visa—Documentation for entering Tibet from Nepal
Entering Tibet via Nepal by land or air
If you plan to enter Tibet from Nepal, you must get your Tibet group visa from the Chinese embassy in Kathmandu. Whether you already have a Chinese visa or not, a Tibet group visa is compulsory for all tourists entering Tibet from Nepal. The Tibet Group Visa is an A4 size sheet of paper, with the name, sex, nationality, passport number, date of birth and occupation of each member of your group listed. The dates of entry and exit are precisely recorded. Usually, the visa is valid only for the length of the trip you have booked but it's possible to extend the visa for few additional days, but only for staying in Lhasa. There will be two original copies of the Tibet Group Visa, one for immigration at entry and another for exit. Explore Tibet can easily help you obtain the Tibet Group visa through our partner agent in Kathmandu. We highly recommend you to don’t apply for an individual Chinese visa in your country if you decided to enter Tibet from Nepal, because when you apply for the group visa for entering Tibet, the Chinese embassy will cancel your individual Chinese visa.

What is the duration of the Group visa that I can apply?
Can I get the Tibet Group Visa longer than my Tibet tour length?
Yes, you can obtain the Tibet Group Visa maximum for 30 days, but to obtain the 30 days Tibet Group Visa, you need to clarify it to your Tibet tour company right from the beginning, so that when they apply for the Tibet Group Visa invitation letter from the Tibet tourism bureau in Lhasa, they need to put the duration on the invitation letter.
On the Tibet Group Visa invitation form there are blanks to fill entry and exit date, then duration of your stay, so these should be filled based on your need, then the invitation form will be approved from the Tibet tourism bureau with their stamp and signature on it.
Then a copy of the letter send to the Nepal agent and they can apply for the Group Visa with your original passports.
Note: The Tibet Group Visa is single entry and can’t extend

Important Notes:
1) We do not SELL tibet travel permit! If you will not book a trip from us, but want a permit only, we can not help.

2) By booking a trip, you agree to be bound by our Terms and Conditions.

>>Tibet Travel Permit 2016

Link :西藏旅游线路 入藏函办理 外国人进藏

打印本页 加入收藏夹 返回首页
Copyright©2011 Tibet Travel Permit All Rights Reserved.